CUPS, MEDALS AND PRIZES


All cups are Perpetual Challenge Cups, to be held for one year. All cup winners
from previous years are to return them to: 13 Poplar Grove, by 31st August.

KENNINGTON CUP, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section I Vegetables.

MILLENARY CUP, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section III Flowers.  This cup was presented by the late Mr & Mrs E P Rowles.

ROSE BOWL, awarded for the best exhibit in Section IV Classes 41 to 43.  This award was presented in memory of the late Mrs Phyllis Underwood.

FLORAL ART, a trophy awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section VII Floral Art.

MILLENNIUM CUP for best exhibit in Floral Art.

GLADYS PRIOR JUNIOR FLORAL ART CUP awarded to Class 87 for best entry in Junior Floral Art.

CHALLENGE CUP, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Section VIII Preserves, and Section IX Cookery Classes.

MINIATURE CUP, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section XII Class 85 for children in the age bracket up to 7 years.

JUNIOR CUP, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in Section XII Class 86 for children in the age bracket 8 and over.

BANJO CUP, awarded for the best exhibit in Section I Vegetables.  The cup was presented in memory of Mr "Banjo" Joyce.

HORTON CUP, awarded for the best vase in Section V Chrysanthemums.  This cup was presented in memory of Mr Percy Horton.

DAHLIA CHALLENGE CUP, awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in Section VI Dahlias.

SILVER MEDALLION CERTIFICATE, for best exhibit in Section VI Dahlias.

NCS Certificate of Merit, awarded for the next best Chrysanthemum exhibit in Section V, given by the National Chrysanthemum Society.

PETER BAKER CUP, awarded to best photograph exhibit Section XI. This cup was presented in memory of Mr Peter Baker.

JENNY ROBERTS MEMORIAL CUP, awarded to best exhibit in Section X Handicraft.


Return to home page.

Annual show schedule.